2018-01-25 CC MINUTESCalhoun County Commissioners' Court — January 25, 2018
[…] court with a report of the bills paid. Id. The treasurer and auditor stated that without the proposed
order, they will ask the commissioners court for twenty-five special sessions throughout the year
to be held on Wednesdays rather than on Mondays. Id, at 2. You ask whether the proposed order
complies with the treasurer's duties under section 113.041 of the Local Government Code and the
commissioners court's duties under sections 115.021 and 115.022. Id.
The Local Government Code specifies the method to approve claims against the county
and to disburse county funds to pay the claims. Under section 113.041(a) of the Local Government
Code, the county treasurer must disburse county funds "as required by law and as the
commissioners court may require or direct." TEX. Loc. GOVT CODE § 113.041(a). The treasurer
may not disburse county money without an order of an authorized officer. Id. § 113.041(c). Under
the Local Government Code, the treasurer has no authority to approve claims and may not pay
claims without commissioners court approval. See Tex.