2018-01-25 CC MINUTESCalhoun County Commissioners' Court — January 25, 2018
[…] annual budget process." The District Attorney noted that approving the disbursements merely
because they were budgeted would not "satisfy either the Treasurer or the [commissioners] Court's
CTAT Advice on KP -160
Page 3 of 4
01/1812018 10:02 CALHOUN CO AUDITREAS (FAX)3615534614 P.0091009
statutory responsibilities." So, I join in that advice. While it is true that no County Treasurer
(regardless of population size) can approve a disbursement that "is not valid as a proper and
budgeted item of expenditure" (Tex. Loc. Gov't Code section 113.041(d-1)), you may not rely on
the budget as authority to ignore the specific pre -approval requirements of Section 113.041. See
also, Tex. Loc. Gov't Code section 113.042(e) ("Each check or order for payment issued or drawn
by an officer under the provisions of this section is subject to all laws and rules relating to auditing
and countersigning."
I was also asked if KP -160 (and the requirement for pre -approval of disbursements) also
includes investments. The answer is "No." Tex. Gov't Code ch, 2256 governs those investments
in conjunction with Tex. Loc. Gov't code ch. 116. In a county that has complied with Chapter