2018-01-25 CC MINUTESCalhoun County Commissioners' Court — January 25, 2018
[…] and to disburse county funds to pay the claims. Under section 113.041(a) of the Local Government
Code, the county treasurer must disburse county funds "as required by law and as the
commissioners court may require or direct." TEX. Loc. GOVT CODE § 113.041(a). The treasurer
may not disburse county money without an order of an authorized officer. Id. § 113.041(c). Under
the Local Government Code, the treasurer has no authority to approve claims and may not pay
claims without commissioners court approval. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. H-171 (1973) at 4-5.
Section 115.021 requires the commissioners court to "audit and settle all accounts against
the county and shall direct the payment of those accounts." TEX. Loc. GOV'T Cope § 115.021.
Further, the commissioners court must examine county financial accounts and reports, compare
them with accompanying vouchers, and correct the accounts and reports as appropriate. Id.
§ 115.022(a).