2018-01-25 CC MINUTESCalhoun County Commissioners' Court — January 25, 2018
[…] and countersigning."
I was also asked if KP -160 (and the requirement for pre -approval of disbursements) also
includes investments. The answer is "No." Tex. Gov't Code ch, 2256 governs those investments
in conjunction with Tex. Loc. Gov't code ch. 116. In a county that has complied with Chapter
2256, adopted investment policies, and appointed an investment officer, each investment—unlike
each payroll or expense checks --does not require prior approval by the commissioners court. See
Tex, Loc. Gov't Code section 116.112(a) (authorizing the commissioners court to direct the county
treasurer to withdraw excess county funds "and invest those funds as provided by this section...."
Section 116.112(b) says, "The funds may be invested in accordance with Subchapter A, Chapter
2256, Government Code.").
CONCLUSION
KP -160 is not a new statement of the law, but, instead, a repetition of long -held requirement
that before salaries and expenses of the county (with population of 190,000 or less) are disbursed