2018-01-25 CC MINUTESCalhoun County Commissioners' Court — January 25, 2018
[…] with the commissioners court's duties under sections 115.021 and 115.022 of the Local
Government .Code.
Finally, you ask whether the commissioners court "may approve payment of the claims
and bills described in the proposed order in a special session held on a day other than when the
Court usually meets for its regular session." Request Letter at 2. You advance no reason why the
commissioners court's authority to approve a claim or other disbursal is any less for a meeting
called for a day other than the commissioners court's regular meeting day. Section 81.005 of the
Local Government Code requires commissioners courts to "designate a day of the week on which
the court shall convene in a regular term each month," but the section also authorizes special
meetings. Tex. LOC. GOVT CODE § 81.005(a), (g). The treasurer must make a financial report,
exhibit the treasurer's books and records, and submit vouchers for audit and approval "[alt least