2006-02-23
[…] Mr. Bass stated that he proposes to send Mr.
Brinkerhoff and Mr. Whatley a notice that this matter of closing Stevens Road is not a jury view
proceeding and if they should want to pursue this any further it would need to be brought before
the court in another proceeding. Mr. Bass believes that Mr. Cervenka states a valid 258 with a
jury view proceeding and the proposed date for Calhoun County is April 19, 2006. There were no
further comments and Judge Pfeifer closed the Public Hearing at 11:15 a.m.
PROTEST OF ROAD DEPICTED
ON COUNTY ROAD MAP
Pursuant to Article 258.002(b) of the Texas Transportation Code, "A commissioners court that proposes a
county road map under this section shall hold a public meeting at which a person asserting a private right,
title, or interest in a road in which the county has claimed the existence of a public interest may appear
before the commissioners court to protest the county's claim. A person asserting a private right, title, or
interest in a road may also file a written protest with the county judge at any time before the public
meeting. "
The Calhoun County Commissioners Court has scheduled a public meeting on this matter for 2/23/2006,
at 10:00 a.m. in the Commissioners Courtroom, Calhoun County Courthouse. You may protest a road in
person, or in writing, by the use of this form.
Name: /J9.,v LtTR.// .:;'-IVA"J
-
c' , ,1