2006-02-23
[…] "
Additionally, I am attaching a copy of the page depicting this road from the County Road Map, and have
marked that map to reflect my objection.
I (check one):
[ ] Request an opportunity to address the Commissioners Court on this matter.
[ ] Submit my protest by way of this written form. '
Whether you use the written form, appear before the Commissioners Court personally, or both, your
protest will be taken up for consideration by the Commissioners Court.
Date:
-.., 7);'-' --..
~-,;/LJ{?---L-.
SIgnature
PROTEST OF ROAD DEPICTED
ON COUNTY ROAD MAP
Pursuant to Article 258.002(b) of the Texas Transportation Code, "A commissioners court that proposes a
county road map under this section shall hold a public meeting at which a person asserting a private right,
title, or interest in a road in which the county has claimed the existence of a public interest may appear
before the commissioners court to protestthe county's claim. A person asserting a private right, title, or
interest in a road may also file a written protest with the county judge at any time before the public
meeting. "
The Calhoun County Commissioners Court has scheduled a public meeting on this matter for 2/23/2006,
at 10:00 a.m. in the Commissioners Courtroom, Calhoun County Courthouse. You may protest a road in
person, or in writing, by the use of this form.
Name: J?l'{;>hClI"~ J, Wht;t'T Ie V
I