The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Opinion concludes that "a county's use of tax increment financing to fund transportation projects in a county energy transportation reinvestment zone could be subject to challenge under the equal and uniform taxation requirement in Article VIII, section 1(a) of the Texas Constitution (emphasis supplied). The Attorney General reached this conclusion by construing Section 222.1071 as requiring that all CERTZ increment funds be utilized solely on transportation project within the CERTZ: "Tax increment funds may be used ... for zone infrastructure projects."(citing Section 222.1071(i)). The Opinion did not discuss the broader language in Section 222.1071(c) which states: "A commissioners court must:... dedicate or pledge all of the captured appraised value of real property located in the county energy transportation reinvestment zone to transportation infrastructure projects...." The sponsors of SB 1747 have asserted that since damages to county roads will not be confined to the CERTZ, the increment fund is available for projects throughout the county.