The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Commissioner Floyd agreed with not paying rent for these places. Commissioner rescinded his Motion and Judge Marshall, her second. No action was taken by the Court. EXECUTIVE SESSION - PURCHASE OF REAL PROPERTY The Court being in open session, the County Judge as presiding officer publicly announced the Commissioners' Court would go into executive session as authorized by Section 551, sub -chapter D of Vernon's Texas Codes Annotated, Government Code. The specific section of the Government Code permitting discussion/deliberation in closed meeting is Section 551.072, which authorizes a governmental body to deliberate in executive session on certain matters concerning real property. It provides as follows: A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person. (Property owned by Oscar Roemer and adjacent to county -owned properties.) The Judge publicly announced that before any final action, decision or vote is made regarding the subject matter of the closed meeting, this meeting will be reopened to the public.