The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] CAMERA WITH TABLE IN EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT — SALVAGE A Motion was made by Judge Marshall and seconded by Commissioner Floyd to declare an Electro-Quad Camera with table pedestal (Inventory #406-0056, Model #32A-7/10) as salvage. Commissioners Balajka, Floyd, Finster and Judge Marshall all voted in favor. EXECUTIVE SESSION — LEASE OF OFFICE SPACE FOR SHERIFF'S The Court, being in open session, the County Judge as presiding officer publicly announced that Commissioners' Court would go into a closed meeting as authorize By Chapter 551 of the Texas Government Code. Section 551.072 authorizes a governmental body to deliberate in executive session on certain matters concerning real property. It provides as follows: A Governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate • the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person. (Sheriff's Department Lease for off -premise office space.) The Judge publicly announced that before any final action, decision or vote is made regarding the subject matter of the said closed meeting, this meeting will be reopened to the public.