Federal Programs Advisory service Mey 1979 Handicapped Requirements Handbook 624 SECTION 504 GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE i\ The County of Calhoun has adopted an internal grievance procedure providing for rec plent government prompt and equitable resolution of complaints alleging any action prohibited by the Office of Revenue Sharing's regulations (31 C.F.R. 51.55 (d)(2)) implementing Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 794). Section 504 states, in part, that "no otherwise qualified handicapped individual . . . shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be .excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefit ' of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . ". The law and regulations may be examined.in the office of the Calhoun Lo ty Auditor, name at the Calhoun Count y Courthouse and complaints should be addressed to: Sylvia Mendoza, address name Assistant Count Auditor, 211 S. Ann - Courthouse, Port Lavaca, Texas, (512)552-3202, title address